Sports

Vishal, Manal, Arnav and Deevanshi win TT titles

November 05, 2018 07:47 AM

Punjab News Express/Balbir Singh
CHANDIGARH: Vishal, Manal, Arnav and Deevanshi won titles in their respective categories in the 31st Gurukul Global Cadets and Sub Junior Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championship-2018 at the Sector 23 Table Tennis Indoor Hall here today.

In the Cadet Boys and Girls Singles category (Under 12 years), Vishal of Tender Heart School and Manal of Gurukul Global School won the title by defeating Daksh Vinayak of Strawberry Fields and Hasratjit Kaur of Carmel Convent School respectively.

Vishal beat Daksh Vinayak  6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 and Manal (Gurukul defeated Hasratjit  11-6, 11-9, 11-6.

Arnav of Gurukul Global School won the Sub Junior Boys Singles (Under 15 years) title by defeating Divyang of Learning Path School in a one sided final by set score 4-0. Deevanshi of St. Kabir School won the Sub Junior Girls Singles title bye defeating Pelf of Learning Path School in a well contested match where Pelf, being junior to the winner tried her best to level up, however Deevanshi ultimately ended her challenge by winning 4-2.

Mr  Parveen Setia, Director, Gurukul Global School and Senior Vice President of Chandigarh Table Tennis Association.  CTTA president Sukhmeet Grewal was also present.

Results

Cadet boys singles U-12 (semis):  Vishal (Tender Heart) bt Vihaan Dhalla  11-9, 11-6, 11-7, Daksh Vinayak (Strawberry Fields) bt Pritish Sood (LPS) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8. Final: Vishal (Tender Heart) bt Daksh Vinayak (Strawberry Fields) (3-1) (6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4)

Cadet girls singles U-12 (semis):  Manal (Gurukul Global) bt Arshia (Tender Heart School)  11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, Hasratjit (Carmel Convent) bt Teetiksha 11-5, 4-11, 11-5, 11-9. Final: Manal (Gurukul Global) bt Hasratjit (Carmel Convent School) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6.

Sub-Junior boys singles (U-15) Semi-finals:   Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global ) bt Jashan (Gurukul Global)  11-4,4-11, 11-7, 11-8, Divyang Sharma (LPS)  bt Aariv Goel (Gurukul Global)  11-6,9-11, 11-7, 11-4. Final: Arnav Aggarwal (Gurukul Global School) bt Divyang Sharma (Learning Path School) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7.

Sub-Junior boys singles (U-15) Semi-finals: Deevanshi (St. Kabir) bt Bhavika  11-5, 11-6, 11-9,  Pelf (LPS) bt Neha (MM-21)  11-7, 11-4,8-11,12-10 Final: Deevanshi (St. Kabir School) bt Pelf (Learning Path School) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7.

Sub-junior boys doubles (semi-finals):  Arnav and Jashan bt Yuvraj and Divyansh  11-5, 11-2, 11-1,  Krish and Divyang bt Aariv and Vaibhav  11-7, 11-9, 11-6. Final: Arnav and Jashan bt Krish and Divyang  11-6, 11-7, 11-9.

Sub-Junior boys singles (U-15) Semi-finals:   Neha and Pelf bt Teetiksha and Manal  11-5, 11-9, 11-4,  Deevanshi and Bhavika bt Priyanshi and Hasrat  11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7. Final: Neha and Pelf bt Deevanshi and Bhavika 11-6, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 13-11..

GURUKUL, MANAV MANGAL, TENDER HEART WIN TT TITLES

Gurukul Global school Manimajra won the title by defeating Tender Heart School in the Sub Junior boys team event(under 15 years).  Manav Mangal High School, Chandigarh won the title by defeating GMSSS sec 56 In the Sub Junior Girls (under 15 years) team category,

Cadet boys (under 12 years) , Tender Heart School-33, Chandigarh won the title by defeating  Delhi Public School-40.

Sub Junior Boys Team Event (final): Gurukul Global School bt Tender Heart School 3-0 ( Arnav bt Vishal 11-6, 11-3, 11-5, Jashan bt Vaibhav 11-3, 11-9, 12-10, Aariv and Arnav bt Vishal and Vaibhav11-8, 11-8,11-9).

Sub Junior Girls Team Event (final): Manav Mangal High School bt Govt Model Senior Secondary School Sector 56  3-0 (Neha bt sanjana (11-7, 11-5, 11-6,   Himanshi bt Alfara  (1-4, 11-6, 11-6,  Neha and Himanshi bt Sanjana and Alfara 14-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7).

Cadet Boys Team Event (final): Tender Heart School bt Delhi Public School  3-1 (Vishal bt Mehul (11-2, 11-1, 11-5, Vardaan lost to Rajit 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, Vishal and Vardaan bt Mehuk and Rajit (11-6, 11-6, 12-10, Vishal bt Rajit (11-3, 11-5, 11-2).

Kids boys U-10 singles (final): Vishal (Tender Heart School) bt Vihaan Dhalla (11-8, 11-9, 11-8).

Kids girsl U-10 singles (final): Manal (Gurkul Global School) bt Teetiksha (Tender Heart School) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8.

Have something to say? Post your comment