Sports

Divesh upsets top seed Rhythm and Demin shocks 5th seed Krishna

May 30, 2018 06:38 PM

Punjab News Express/Balbir Singh
CHANDIGARH: Sixth seed Divesh Gahlot of Haryana displayed good tennis as he toppled top seed Rhythm Malhotra of Delhi in straight sets 6-4, 6-2 in the boys under-18 singles quarter-final of the CLTA-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls under-16 and 18 at the Sector 10 Tennis Stadium here today.

Unseeded Denim Yadav from Madhya Pradesh also caused an upset by shocking fifth seed and CLTA trainee Krishan Hooda from Haryana in well-contested two sets 7-5, 7-5. Second seed Ajay Malik defeated Deepender Grewal in straight sets 6-3, 6-2..

In the boys under-16 singles quarterfinals Denim Yadav upset 4th seed Dhruv Tangri in straight sets 7-5, 6-3.

Top seed and CLTA trainee Prinkle Singh, CLTA moved into semifinals of girls under-18 singles after defeating Prakriti Banwani of MP in one sided match by conceding one game 6-0, 6-1. Prinkle played top quality tennis. In the 1st set Prinkle dominating from the beginning and won the 1st set without conceding single game 6-0.

 In the second set Prakriti won the 1st game after 0-1 down Prinikle fought back very well and won the next six games in a row to close the  set and match 6-1

Fourth seed seed Sarah Dev defeated Vanshika Chaudhary in straight sets 6-1, 6-0. Sanya Singh and qualifier Rutuja M also moved into semifinals.

 In girls under-16 singles quarterfinals top seed Sarah Dev defeated Kavya Khirwar in straight sets 6-2, 6-4.      

Results (singles quarterfinals):

Boys under-18:  Divesh Gahlot (HR) [6] bt. Rhythm Malhotra (DL) [1] bt. 6-4, 6-2, Denim Yadav (MP) bt. Krishan Hooda (HR) [5] 7-5, 7-5, Jagtar Arora (HR) [8] bt. Karthik Singh Panwar (DL) (Q) 6-1, 6-2, Ajay Malik (HR) [2] bt. Deepender Grewal (HR) [7] 6-3, 6-2.

Boys under-16: Sushant Dabas (HR) [1] bt. Aman Dahiya (HR) [8] 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, Ajay Malik (HR) [3] bt. Nitin Jaipal Singh (HR) [5] 6-3, 6-2, Denim Yadav (MP) bt. Dhruv Tangri (PB) [4] 7-5, 6-3, . Divesh Gahlot (HR) [2] bt. Uddayvir Singh (CH) [7] 6-2, 7-6(2).

Girls under-18:  Prinkle Singh (J&K) [1] bt. Prakriti Banwani (MP) (Q) 6-0, 6-1, Sarah Dev (PB) [4] bt. Vanshika Choudhary (UP) [8] 6-1, 6-0, Sanya Singh (MH) [5] bt. Himaanshika (CH) [3] 6-1, 6-3,  Rutuja M. Chaphalkar (Q) bt. Ananya Singh (DL) 6-1, 6-0.

Girls under-16: Sarah Dev (PB) [1] bt. Kavya Khirwar (DL) 6-2, 6-4,  Yana Dhamija (HR) bt. Vanshika Choudhary (UP) [3] 6-4, 4-6, 6-1,  Jagmeet Kaur (DL) bt. Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) [8] 6-0, 6-0,  Pari Singh (MH) (Q) bt. Muskan Dahiya (HR) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles (semifinals):

Boys under-16:  Devesh Pratap Pahuja (HR) / Nitin Jaipal Singh (HR) [1] bt. Himanshu Duhan (HR) / Yogee Panwar (HR) 6-3, 6-2 , Kartik Saxena (DL) / Chirag Duhan (HR) [2] bt. Gurustat Singh Makkar (PB)/ Samar Bir Singh Sidhu (PB) 6-0, 6-1.

Girls under-18:  Sanya Singh (MH) / Trisha Vinod P. (KL) bt. Rupal Kharab (HR)/ Muskan Dahiya (HR) 6-1, 6-3.

Have something to say? Post your comment

More Sports News

Opinion Poll

Feedback