Sports

Smooth sailing for seeds in All India Junior Ranking Badminton

September 21, 2018 09:53 AM

Punjab News Express/Balbir Singh
CHANDIGARH: Seeded players had a smooth sailing in the Yonex-Sunrise All India Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2018 here today. In the girls under-19 singles round of 64, top seed Aakarshi Kashyap, second seed Malvika Bansod, third seed Gayatri Gopichand Pullela and fourth seed Ashwini Bhat K. recorded easy wins.

Aakarshi Kashyap defeated Winona S. 21-13 21-16 and Malvika Bansod outplayed Aastha Sharma 21-13 21-4. Daughter of Indian coach Gopichand Pullela, Gayatri Gopichand Pullela did not face any resistance from Mahima Tomar whom she beat by 21-3 21-9. Ashwini Bhat K ousted Anupama Upadhyaya 21-17 21-15.

Top seed in the boys under-19  singles Aman Farogh Sanjay began his campaign by disposiing of the challenge of Ravikrishna P.S. 21-19 23-21 in the round of 64. Second seed  Kiran George  also registered comfortable win against Punshiba Yengkhom 21-14 21-12.

Results:

Girls singles U19 (Round 64):  Keyura Mopati  bt Arpita Malik 21-10 21-9,  Purva Barve [6] bt  Balashri K. 21-8 21-8,  Aakarshi Kashyap[1] bt Winona S. 21-13 21-16,  Mansi Singh[11] bt  Jayati Chavhan 21-8 21-15, Aditi Bhatt bt Arulbala R. 21-9 21-15,  Devika Sihag bt Khushi Thakkar 15-21 21-15 21-17,  Drithi Yatheesh[10] bt Sneha Rajwar 21-12 21-11,  Smit Toshniwal bt Suzen Burhagohain 21-17 21-14,  Ashwini Bhat K.[4] bt Anupama Upadhyaya 21-17 21-15,  Kavipriya S. bt Durva Gupta 21-13, 21-13,  Aadya Variyath[13] bt Mihika Bhargav 21-13 21-14,  Ananya Goel bt Aditi Verma 21-14 21-16,  Nivetha M.[5] bt Sivapriya K. M. 21-7 21-13,  Aashi Rawat Nishita bt Varma Pakalapati 14-21 21-13 21-12,  Tanishka Deshpande[15] bt Mahima Dixit 21-16 21-18,  Lakshmi Priyanka S. bt S. Sarushi Kanwar 21-16 21-16,  Deyashi Kanjibillya bt Sarumathi V. 21-13 15-21 21-8, Amolika Singh[9] bt Abhilasha A. 21-17 21-13,  Samiya Imad Farooqui bt Adya Parashar 22-20 21-16,  Medha Shashidharan[7] bt Ramya C.V. 21-6 21-15,  Deepshikha Singh bt Mehreen Riza 21-13 21-11,  Richa Muktibodh bt Treesa Jolly[16] 22-20 13-21 21-17,  Ishita Kumar Manchander bt Rashi Tyagi 21-17 21-12,  Gayatri Gopichand Pullela[3] bt Mahima Tomar 21-3 21-9,  Janhavi Kanitkar w/o Chimran Kalita,  Trisha Hegde[14] bt Khusi Sen 21-11 21-8,  Garima Singh bt Anusha Singh 21-12 21-13,  Unnati Bisht [8] bt Nupur Wadhwa 21-11 21-18,  Likhita Srivastava bt Riya Kunjir 16-21 21-19 21-19,  Uthsava Palit[12] bt Riya Khatri 21-10 21-10,  Akshaya Arumugam bt Saie Nandurkar 21-8 18-21 21-17,  Malvika Bansod[2] bt Aastha Sharma 21-13 21-4.

BS U19 (round 64):   Aman Farogh Sanjay[1] bt Ravikrishna P.S. 21-19 23-21,   Sai Charan Koya bt Bhawesh Pandey 21-7 21-2,   Aakash Yadav[15] bt Advit Bhargava 21-10 21-14,  Rohan Gurbani bt Iman Sonowal 21-14 21-14,  Tharun M. bt  Abhyansh Singh [5] 21-13 21-15,  Siddhesh Hudekar bt Mohit Goury 21-18 22-20,   Pavan Krishna Tokala bt Siddhanth Gupta[14] 12-21 21-18 23-21,  Raman Kumar bt Yash Raikwar 20-22 22-20 21-18,  Priyanshu Rajawat[3] bt Manav Raj Sumith 21-4 21-8,  Vikas Yadav bt Siddhartha Mishra 21-8 22-20, Maisnam Meiraba[9] bt Harshit Thakur 21-9 21-11,  Sarath D. bt  Rhitvik Mohanty 21-14 7-21 21-14, Dhruv Rawat [6] bt Aditya Chouhan 27-25 21-10,  Shantanu Sharma bt Shaurya Madaan 18-21 21-19 21-11,  Gautam Walia bt Jaiditya Pratap Singh[11] 22-20 21-19, Aniruddh Kushwaha bt  Mohit Singh 22-24 21-10 21-12, Rithvik Sanjeevi S. bt Ishaan Bhatnagar 9-21 21-16 21-19,  Pranav Rao Gandham[16] bt Mayank Singh 21-19 21-16,  Ayush Raj Gupta bt Sankar Muthusamy S. 15-21 21-12 21-17,  Alap Mishra [7] bt Jayant Rana 21-18 21-17,  Akash Thakur bt Gautam Arora 21-19 21-14,    Bidyasagar Salam[12] bt Anirudh J. 21-19 12-21 21-12,  Harsh Arora bt Sri Dattathreya Reddy Soma 21-19 21-6,  Orijit Chaliha[4] bt Abhinn Vasisth 21-14 21-15,  Ankit Kumar bt Nikhil Mehlawat 21-18 21-19,  Venkata Harsha  Vardhan bt Ra V. Amit Rathore [13] 8-21 21-11 21-14, Monimugdha Rajkonwar bt Gandhar Nawale 21-18 21-14,  Jaswanth D.[8] bt Aayush Khandekar 21-18 21-14,  Tejas Kallolkar bt Srikar Madina 21-14 17-21 21-15, Sathish Kumar K.[10] bt Mayur Chowhan 21-15 21-18, Karan Negi bt Tukum Laa 21-17 21-17,   Kiran George [2] bt Punshiba Yengkhom 21-14 21-12.

Girls doubles U19 (R32):  Shruti Mishra+Simran Singhi[1] bt Vennela Sri Kokkanti+Varshitha Suryapalli 21-10 21-11,  Srivedya Gurazada+Sai Shriya Yanamandra bt Maini Boruah+Suzen Burhagohain 21-18 21-16,  Janhavi Jagtap+Arya Shetty[6] bt Anusha C.S+Balashri K. 21-11 21-6, Aditi Bhatt+Tanisha Crasto bt Anuprabha R.+Arulbala R. 21-3 21-14,  Sahithi Bandi+Thanushree R.[4] bt Treesa Jolly+Mehreen Riza 21-16 23-21, Keyura Mopati+Kavipriya S. bt  Reza Farhath+Nafeesah Sara Siraj 17-21 21-12 21-14,  Kavya Gandhi+Riya Sachan[5] bt Arpita Malik+Nikita 21-18 21-13,  Sakshi Gahlawat+Yashika Jakhar bt Shehjar Chowdhury+Anusha Goel 21-19 15-21 21-16,  Kavya Gupta+Khushi Gupta bt Adya Parashar+Aashi Rawat 22-20 21-16,  Rashi Lambe+Samriddhi Singh[7] bt Rupinder Kaur+Nazuk Walia 21-8 21-13, Trisha Hegde+Drithi Yatheeshbt  Mrunmayee Deshpande+Ramsha Farooqui 21-7 Ret., Srishti Jupudi+Ashwini Bhat K.[3] bt Atmajayita Ray Barman+Samiaa Shah 21-11 21-15,  Ishita Kumar Manchander+Garima Singh bt Sneha Rajwar+Khushi Thakkar 21-15 21-18,   Abhilasha A.+Durva Gupta w/o Mihika Bhargav+Palak Kakani,  Nila V.+Varshini V. S.[2] bt Deepshikha Singh+Likhita Srivastava 21-13 21-19,

Boys doubles (R 32):  V. P.+S. Podile[1] bt Vimalraj A.+Arfin Shah S. 22-20 21-6, Alap Mishra+Dhruv Rawat bt Jayant Rana+Vikas Yadav 21-17 21-14,  Edwin Joy+Aravind V.Suresh bt Shreesh Bisht+Bhawesh Pandey[8] 21-13 21-13,   Tilak M.+Jayapragasham V. S. bt Vasanta Rayudu Sarikonda+Pavan Krishna Tokala 21-15 21-15,  Krishna Prasad G.+Dhruv Kapila[4] bt Pranav Rao Gandham+Sai Vishnu Pullela 21-9 21-8,  Rhitvik Mohanty+Parth Soni w/o  Sanjay Jaimy+Rohit R. Jayakumar,   Shubham Patel+Denis Shrivastava[6] bt Dev Inder Singh Bagga+Eshaan Duggal 21-4 21-18.

Mixed doubles U19 (R32):  Sri Krishna Sai Kumar Podile+Srishti Jupudi[1] bt Rohit Singh+Hazel Sehrawat 21-15 21-7,  Manav Raj Sumith+Treesa Jolly bt Suraj Goala+Maini Boruah 9-21 21-14 21-16,   Sai Pavan Karri+Kavya Gupta[8] bt A. Doddavarapu+P. Konjengbam 21-17 21-16,   Sudhish Venkant G.+Thanushree R. bt Mauryan K.+Balashri K. 18-21 21-16 21-14,   Akshan Shetty+Rashi Lambe[3] bt Abdul Rahman Syed.+Vennela Sri Kokkanti 21-13 21-12,   Sanjay Jaimy+Reza Farhath bt Yash Raikwar+Aishwarya Mehta 13-21 21-13 21-11,  Abhyansh Singh+Shruti Mishra[5] bt Prudhvi Raj Rayudu+Ridhi Kaur Toor 21-12 21-12,  Yovan Dabas+Kavya Gandhi bt Ankit Kumar+Nupur Wadhwa 21-18 19-21 21-8,  Sai Rohit B.+Nila V. bt Arfin Shah S.+Anusha C.S 21-14 21-9,   S. Krishna Prasad+A. K.[6] bt Devesh Mittal+Rashi Vashisht 21-8 21-9, aurush Dhawan+Naina Trehan bt Mohit Jaglan+Sneha Rajwar 19-21 21-9 22-20,  Navaneeth Bokka+Sahithi Bandi[4] bt Vimalraj A.+Winona S. 21-12 21-14,  Balkeshwari Yadav+Ramya C.V. bt Abhinav Sharma+Samiaa Shah 21-18 21-17,  S. S.+L. S. S.[7] bt Srivathsan S. S.+Anuprabha R. 15-21 21-16 21-16,  Dingku Singh Konthoujam+Simran Singhi bt Aniketh Reddy K.+Abhilasha A. 21-10 21-19,  Edwin Joy+Nafeesah Sara Siraj[2] Ishaan Bhatnagar+Tanisha Crasto 21-14 17-21 21.

Have something to say? Post your comment

More Sports News

Opinion Poll

Feedback