Sports

Lakshmi Saithi Reddy topples top seed Yuvrani Banerjee

Balbir Singh | June 19, 2019 10:40 AM

CHANDIGARH: Qualifier Lakshmi Saithi Reddy from Andhra Pradesh pulled off the biggest upset as she toppled top seed Yuvrani Banerjee of West Bengal in straight sets in the women’s singles pre-quarterfinals in the Rs 2 lakh CLTA-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship at the Sector 10 Tennis Stadium here today..

 Lakshi Reddy faced a stiff opposition in the first set which she just managed to win in tie break 7-6(6), However, in the second set Lakshmi Reddy conceded only one game and took the  set 6-1 without getting much pressure.   

Sixth seed Prerna Bhambri of Delhi had a smooth sailing against qualifier Sarah Dev of Punjab whom she outplayed in straight games by 6-1, 6-1. Qualifier Salsa Aher blanked Ayushi Singh 6-0, 6-0.  Fourth seed Sravya Shivani C (TS) struggled against Akanksha Dileepkumar Nitture (Maharashtra)  before clinching the match in three setters 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(4).       

Unseeded Hardeep Singh Sandhu of Punjab moved into quarterfinals in men’s singles by defeating Atharva Sharma of Maharastra in straight sets 6-4, 6-2. Hardeep won from Atharva Sharma in first set 6-4. In the second set Hardeep maintained his rhythm of game with powerful forehand, Hardeep conceded only two games and closed the second set and match 6-2.

 Puru Upadhyay of Gujrat upset seventh seed Karan Singh of Haryana 6-3, 3-0 Retd. Top seed Mohit Mayur and second seed VM Ranjeet also advanced into quarterfinals. V M Ranjeet defeated Cavin Masilamani in straight sets 6-2, 6-3. Other players who moved into the Men’s singles quarterfinals are Neeraj Yashpaul, Dalwinder Singh and Jagmeet Singh.

In the women’s doubles pre-quarterfinals Salsa Aher and Kaavya Sawhney defeated Sarah Dev and Kaavya Balasubramanian 6-4, 7-5. Top seed Yubrani Banerjee and Avika Sangwal also advanced into quarterfinals in women’s doubles.  

Results:

 Men’s singles (pre-quarterfinals): Mohit Mayur (TN) [1] bt. Udayan Bhakar (GJ) 6-3, 6-1,  Neeraj Yashpaul (CH) [6] bt. Garry Tokas (DL) 6-4, 6-0, Suraj Prabodh (KA) [4] (Q) bt. L R Balaji (TN) 6-2, 6-0,  Hardeep Singh Sandhu (PB) bt. Atharva Sharma (MH) 6-4, 6-2, Jagmeet Singh (HR) [5] bt. Shubham Malhotra (DL) 7-6(5), 6-4, Dalwinder Singh (PB) [3] (Q) bt. Ganta Sai Karteek Reddy (TS) [Q] 7-5, 3-6, 6-3,  Puru Upadhyay (GJ) bt. Karan Singh (HR) [7] 6-3, 3-0 Retd.,  V M Ranjeet (TN) [2] bt. Kavin Masilamani (TN) 6-2, 6-3.

 Women’s singles (pre-quarterfinals):   Vutukuru Lakshmi Sahithi Reddy (AP) [Q] bt. Yubrani Banerjee (WB) [1] 7-6(6), 6-1,  Prerna Bhambri (DL) [6] bt. Sarah Dev (PB) [Q] 6-1, 6-1,  Sravya Shivani C (TS) [4] bt. Akanksha Dileepkumar Nitture (MH) 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(4), Avika Sagwal (DL) [7] bt. Shilpi Swarupa Das (OD) 4-1 Retd,  Renne Singhla (HR) [5] bt. Rashi Malviya (MP) 6-4, 6-4,  Kashish Bhatia (DL) [3] bt. Anaam Almas (OD) 6-3, 6-1, Bhargavi Kalaga (OD) [Q] bt. Rutuparna Choudhaury (OD) 6-3, 6-1, Salsa Aher (MH) [Q] bt. Ayushi Singh (BH) [Q] 6-0, 6-0.

Women’s doubles (pre-quarterfinals):  Avika Sagwal/ Yubrani Banerjee [1] bt. Shilpi Swarupa Das / Aashi Kapoor 6-0, 6-1,  Salsa Aher/ Kaavya Sawhney bt. Sarah Dev/ Kaavya Balasubramanian 6-4, 7-5, Vanshika Chaudhary/ Renne Singla bt. Ishwari Anant Matere / Neha Ghare [4] 6-3, 6-1,  Sanya Yadav / Ananya Yadav bt. Priyanka Rodricks /Apeksha Solanki 6-1, 6-4,  Akanksha Dileepkumar Nitture / Kashish Bhatia bt. Gurleen Singh / Nikita Bishnoi 6-2, 7-6 (4), Medhavi Singh/ Ayushi Singh bt. Harshita Chugh / Ritu Ohlyan 6-0, 6-4,  Riya Uboveja / Rashi Malviya bt. Arthi Muniyan/ Meghna Muthukumaran [2] 3-6, 6-0, 11-9.
    
    
    

Have something to say? Post your comment

More Sports News

Opinion Poll

Feedback